Donate Now Menu

Donor Resources

Indspire > Supporters > Donor Resources

Donor Resources

The following resources (books, music, podcasts, art, film, poetry, websites and events) are listed for your information, and are meant to assist in furthering your understanding of the rich culture & history of First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples.  Please note that these resources have not been endorsed by Indspire, however, they will be updated periodically.

Authors

Jacqueline Guest

Laureate 2013, Children’s Books

Richard Wagamese

Laureate 2012

Thomas King

Laureate 2003

Tomson Highway
(also musician)

Laureate 2002

Daniel Francis

Laureate 1992

Leonard G. Flett

Laureate 2002

Billy-Ray Belcourt

Laureate 2019

Books

I am a Metis

by Gerald St. Germain

Birdie

by Tracey Lindberg

Honour Song

by Barbara Hager
Laureate 2019

The Shoe Boy: A Trapline Memoir

by Duncan McCue
Laureate 2017

Path with No Moccasins (autobiography)

by Shirley Cheechoo
Laureate 2008

Indigenous Storywork

by Jo-Ann Archibald
Laureate 2000

Sanaaq

by Mitiarjuk Nappaaluk
Laureate 1999

The Winter We Danced

by the Kino-nda-niimi Collective

The Education of Augie Merasty

by Joseph Auguste Merasty

Indians on Vacation

by Thomas King

Jonny Appleseed

by Joshua Whitehead

There There

by Tommy Orange

All Our Relations

by Tanya Talaga

Heart Berries: A Memoir

by Terese Marie Mailhot

Motorcycles and Sweetgrass

by Drew Hayden Taylor

Son of a Trickster

by Eden Robinson

Monkey Beach

by Eden Robinson

Academic Books

A Knock on the Door

by Phil Fontaine, Aimee Craft and the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada

Why Indigenous Literatures Matter

by Daniel Health Justice

Music

Kelly Fraser

Laureate 2019

Maggie Paul

Laureate 2014

Danny Beaton

Laureate 2010

John Arcand

Laureate 2003

Buffy Sainte- Marie

Laureate 1998

Tom Jackson

Laureate 1996

Susan Aglukark

Laureate 1994

Radio/ Podcasts

APTN Infocus with Melissa Ridgen

APTN Nation to Nation with Todd Lamirande

APTN Face to Face with Dennis Ward

Art

Greg Hill

Laureate 2018

Kent Monkman

Laureate 2014

Sapling and Flint

An award winning Indigenous Jewelry manufacturer

Dakota Brant
Laureate 2011

Corrine Hunt

Jewelry maker
Laureate 2011

Joane Cardinal-Schubert

Artist
Laureate 2007

Gerald McMaster

Artist
Laureate 2005

Joe Jacobs

Sculptor
Laureate 2005

Osuitok Ipeelee

Sculptor
Laureate 2004

Susan Point

Artist
Laureate 2004

Alex Janvier

Artist
Laureate 2002

Freda Diesing

Artist
Laureate 2002

Ohito Ashoona

Artist
Laureate 2002

Art Thompson

Sculptor
Laureate 2000

Allen Sapp

Painter
Laureate 1999

Daphne Odjig

Artist
Laureate 1998

Kiawak Ashoona

Artist
Laureate 1997

Kenojuak Ashevak

Artist
Laureate 1995

Robert Davidson

Artist
Laureate 1995

Bill Reid

Sculptor
Laureate 1994

Films / TV

1491: The Untold Story of the Americas Before Columbus (eight-part docu-drama series)

by Barbara Hager
Laureate 2019

Blackstone (tv show), Mixed Blessings (tv show)

produced by Ron E. Scotts
Laureate 2015

Noongom (tv show)

hosted by Gabrielle Fayant
Laureate 2015

Indian Horse

by Richard Wagamese
Laureate 2012

Wapos Bay (TV Show)

written by Dennis Jackson
Laureate 2009

Silent Tears

by Shirley Cheechoo
Laureate 2008

Bearwalker

by Shirley Cheechoo
Laureate 2008

Taken (TV show)

by Lisa Meeches
Laureate 2007

Spirit World: The Story of the Mi’Kmaqs

directed by John Joe Sark

North of 60

Tina Keeper Actor, Laureate 2004

Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner, (movie)

produced by Zacharias Kunuk
Laureate 2002

Come Alive (tv series), Children of Alcohol, Foster Child (Film)

Gil Cardinal
Laureate 1997

Christmas in Moose Factory

by Alanis Obomsawin

Cry from a Diary of a Metis Child

by Richard Cardinal

Bee Nation

(Lana Slezic)

CBQM

(Dennise Allen)

Colonization Road

(Michelle St. John)

Edge of the Knife

(Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown)

First Stories: Two-Spirited (Sharon A. Desjarlais)

Poetry

This Wound is a World

by Billy-Ray Belcourt
Laureate 2019

Homecoming

by Zondra Roy
Laureate 2016

Rita Joe

Poet
Laureate 1997

Calling Down the Sky

by Rosanna Deerchild

Totem Poles and Railroads

by Janet Rogers

Witness, I am

by Gregory Scofield

Passage

by Gwen Benway

Burning in this Midnight Dream

by Louise Bernice Halfe

NDN Coping Mechanisms: Notes from the Field

by Billy-Ray Belcourt
Laureate 2019

A History of My Brief Body

by Billy-Ray Belcourt
Laureate 2019

Injun

by Jordan Abel

Infinite Citizen of the Shaking Tent

by Liz Howard

Bent Box

by Lee Maracle

 

 

 

Instagram