Privacy Policy

July 2018

Download PDF Version

Indspire is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its supporters, student scholarship and bursary applicants, award recipients and other stakeholders. Indspire values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
In our quest to advance Indigenous educational achievement, we raise funds to help Indigenous learners achieve their full potential through education. To this end, we frequently gather and use personal information. Indspire complies with privacy best practices as reflected in Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and with all applicable privacy laws. The personal information of our stakeholders is always held in the strictest confidence.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a donor-charity relationship and for the other functions in which our organization engages. This includes:

  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, appeal (the campaign you contributed to), name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift; receipt number;
  • Financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transfer numbers, whichever payment type you prefer to process your donation);
  • Product and service related information concerning the sale of Indspire branded merchandise that we provide to you;
  • Contact information such as name, address, phone number, email addresses; academic transcripts, financial information; references; educational background; and statistical information such as age and gender;
  • Education information, eligibility and application information, and/or personal financial information required to evaluate, award, and process a scholarship, bursary or award that you have applied for;
  • Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate given the circumstances.

When you visit our web site, we also collect aggregate data to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Further information is available under the heading “Cookies”.

Why do we collect personal information?

Indspire collects personal information to further its mandate of advancing Indigenous achievement through fundraising, public education and advocacy, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. Certain information is collected to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency. The main reasons we collect information from you are:

  • To process donations and to conduct fundraising activities,
  • To provide customer service relating to purchases, for example, processing your payment, or delivering your order;
  • To evaluate, award, and process a scholarship, bursary or award for which you have applied;
  • To perform program evaluations and research;
  • To gain location information, feedback from programming, scholarship and bursary applications, history of interactions, other data collected for other areas identified herein;
  • To maintain our relationship and provide you with information about us;
  • To carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent;
  • To carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements.

How do we use your personal information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than described in this Privacy Policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. As described above, we use your personal information for fundraising, to process donations, to evaluate, award, and process applicants’ scholarships, bursaries and awards, to respond to requests for information and to periodically keep you informed and up to date, including on Indspire’s successes in advancing Indigenous achievement. In addition, if you choose via our website (indspire.ca) to subscribe to receive electronic communications from us, we will use your personal information to occasionally send you special offers and updates and service announcements relating to our website and activities, and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests.

Sharing of Personal Information

Third party service providers may be engaged by Indspire to perform a variety of functions, including the mailing of brochures, processing your donation, filling your order, processing your scholarship or bursary, conducting research and providing technical services in maintaining our website and related computer services. These third-party providers have access to personal information if needed to inform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose or further disclose your personal information.

Some of our third-party service providers could be located outside Canada and may be subject to the laws of the foreign jurisdiction in which they are located. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

In all cases, when personal information is shared with third party service providers, Indspire will demand reasonable assurance that third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed. We may also use, or disclose personal information to third parties, if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter; or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property.

How do we obtain your consent?

When you provide us with personal information for any of the reasons described in this policy, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason, or as allowed or required under the law.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Indspire is kept in confidence. Our staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained, or as may be permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements. Safeguards are in place to help ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to help ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We manage the personal information we collect from our offices at Six Nations of the Grand River and Toronto, both in Ontario.].

Although we have taken measures to help protect any personal information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Our stakeholders are given opportunities to choose how often and in what way they wish to hear from us. At any time, our supporters and other stakeholders may opt out of receiving materials or solicitations. Our supporters may also opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Filming and Photography

When you enter an Indspire event or program, you enter an area where photography, audio, and video recording may occur.

By entering the event premises, you consent to interview(s), photography, audio recording, video recording and its/their release, publication, exhibition, or reproduction to be used for news, web casts, promotional purposes, telecasts, advertising, including on websites, social media, or any other purpose by Indspire, its affiliates and representatives and persons acting at its instruction or for its benefit. Images, photos and/or videos may be used to promote Indspire events in the future, highlight the event and exhibit the capabilities of Indspire. You release Indspire, its officers and employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitizing, or publication and use of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or sound recordings, including the use of your image, likeness, voice, and/or comments as may be included therein.

By entering the event premises, you waive all rights you may have to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any use, exhibition, streaming, web casting, televising, or other publication of these materials, regardless of the purpose or sponsoring of use, exhibiting, broadcasting, web casting or other publication, irrespective of whether a fee for admission or sponsorship is charged. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video, or audio recording taken by Indspire or the person or entity designated to do so by Indspire.

You have been fully informed of your consent, waiver of liability, and release before entering the event.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Our website is operated by Indspire for the benefit of our supporters and other stakeholders.

All personal information, such as email addresses and financial information, collected on the Indspire website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online.

All personal information related to credit card information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption. Known as USA/Canada grade encryption, SSL 128-bit encryption is currently the strongest export-grade encryption available. Indspire does not retain credit card information after the completion of an online transaction.

Children

For website users under 18 or the age of majority where you live, please be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, email, address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor child that has provided us with personal information, you may contact us for the purpose of asking we delete this information.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Indspire does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

Your browser may give you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser’s performance and may adversely affect your experience while using our website.

External Links

There are links on the Indspire website that take you to other websites outside of our control. Any links provided to third party websites outside of indspire.ca are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third-party websites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, the practices of such websites, including without limitation, with respect to your personal information, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third- party website linked to this website.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted personal information to us and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. We may require you to verify your identity before we allow you to access your personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy Statement

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check the Indspire website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Your continued use of this site, or submission of personal information to us following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

How do I get more information?

If you would like more information about our privacy policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, correct your personal information, or if you wish to “opt out” of receiving communications or register a complaint, please contact:

Fiona Crean
Chief Operating Officer / Privacy Officer
Indspire
555 Richmond Street West, Suite 1002
Toronto, ON, M5V 3B1
direct: 416.860.2504
1.855.463.7747 X 260
fcrean@indspire.ca

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance:
1.800.282.1376 or 613.995.8210
Fax: 613.947.6850
TTY: 613.992.9190
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3


Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels

Juillet 2018


Indspire s’engage à préserver le caractère confidentiel des renseignements personnels de ses commanditaires, des candidats qui font des demandes de bourses d’excellence et de bourse d’études, des récipiendaires de prix et autres parties prenantes. Indspire valorise la confiance des gens avec qui elle traite, ainsi que celle du public, et sait que cette confiance exige que nous soyons transparents et responsables dans le traitement des renseignements que vous choisissez de partager avec nous.

Dans notre quête pour faire progresser les réalisations autochtones, nous recueillons des fonds pour aider les apprenants autochtones à réaliser leur plein potentiel grâce à l’éducation. Dans ce but, nous recueillons et utilisons fréquemment des renseignements personnels. Indspire respecte les meilleures pratiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels telles qu’énoncées dans la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques fédérale ainsi que toutes les lois applicables en matière de protection des renseignements personnels. Les renseignements personnels de nos parties prenantes sont conservés dans la plus stricte confidentialité.

Quels renseignements personnels recueillons-nous?

Nous recueillons et conservons différents types de renseignements personnels sur les personnes avec qui nous traitons et qui sont pertinents à des fins qu’une personne raisonnable estimerait acceptables aux termes d’une relation entre un organisme de bienfaisance et un donateur et pour remplir les autres fonctions nécessaires à nos activités. Cela comprend :

  • Les coordonnées et les données d’identification, tels que vos nom, adresse, numéro(s) de téléphone et adresse de courriel;
  • L’information sur un don, comme la date du don, le montant du don, la campagne à laquelle vous avez contribué, le nom du conjoint ou du partenaire s’il s’agit d’un don conjoint; le numéro du reçu;
  • Les renseignements d’ordre financier tels que vos modes et préférences de paiement, les renseignements de facturation et bancaires (numéro de carte de crédit et date d’expiration ou numéros de transfert à partir d’un compte-chèques, selon le mode de paiement que vous préférez pour le traitement de votre don);
  • L’information liée aux produits et services concernant la vente d’articles promotionnels d’Indspire;
  • Les coordonnées comme les nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone, adresses de courriel; les relevés de notes, les renseignements d’ordre financier; les références; les antécédents scolaires; et les renseignements statistiques comme l’âge et le sexe;
  • Les renseignements sur l’éducation, sur l’admissibilité et les demandes de bourses, et/ou les renseignements personnels d’ordre financier requis pour évaluer une demande de bourse d’excellence, de bourse d’études ou de prime et accorder et traiter celle-ci;
  • D’autres renseignements personnels utilisés à des fins qu’une personne raisonnable estimerait acceptables dans les circonstances.

Quand vous visitez notre site Web, nous recueillons aussi des données agrégées pour mieux comprendre l’utilisation qui est faite de notre site, pour nous assurer que notre information et notre contenu dynamique sont servis correctement, et pour améliorer le rendement du site pour nos utilisateurs, notamment en ce qui a trait aux pages Recherche. Vous trouverez de plus amples renseignements sous la rubrique « Témoins (cookies) ».

Pourquoi recueillons-nous des renseignements personnels?

Indspire recueille des renseignements personnels pour mener à bien son mandat de faire progresser les réalisations autochtones par le biais de la collecte de fonds, de l’éducation du public et la promotion des droits, ainsi que pour établir, maintenir et gérer notre relation avec vous. Certains renseignements sont recueillis pour satisfaire aux exigences de l’Agence du revenu du Canada. Nous recueillons vos renseignements pour les raisons suivantes :

  • Traiter les dons et mener des activités de financement,
  • Assurer le service à la clientèle lié aux achats, par exemple, traiter votre paiement ou livrer votre commande;
  • Évaluer une demande de bourse d’excellence, de bourse d’études ou de prime et accorder et traiter celle-ci;
  • Évaluer nos programmes et effectuer des recherches;
  • Obtenir des données de localisation, des commentaires sur nos programmes, les demandes de bourses d’excellence et de bourses d’études, l’historique des interactions, et autres données collectées à d’autres fins précisées;
  • Maintenir notre relation avec vous et vous fournir de l’information sur nous;
  • Réaliser d’autres fins qui vous sont divulguées et auxquelles vous consentez;
  • Réaliser toute autre fin permise ou requise par la loi ou les exigences réglementaires.

Comment utilisons-nous vos renseignements personnels?

Nous n’utiliserons pas vos renseignements personnels à des fins autres que celles décrites dans la présente politique sans votre consentement, sauf si une loi ou un règlement applicable l’autorise ou l’exige. Comme il est décrit ci-dessus, nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels pour collecter des fonds, traiter les dons, évaluer les demandes de bourse d’excellence, de bourse d’études ou de prime et accorder et traiter celles-ci, répondre à des demandes d’information et pour vous informer périodiquement des derniers développements, y compris les succès d’Indspire pour ce qui est de faire progresser les réalisations autochtones. En outre, si vous choisissez, par le biais de notre site Web (indspire.ca), de vous inscrire pour recevoir des communications électroniques de notre part, nous utiliserons vos renseignements personnels pour vous envoyer à l’occasion des offres spéciales, des mises à jour et des annonces de services au sujet de notre site Web et de nos activités, et pour vous inviter à répondre à des sondages ou à participer à des concours.

Partage des renseignements personnels

Indspire peut avoir recours à de tiers fournisseurs de services pour remplir diverses fonctions, y compris envoyer des brochures, traiter votre don, exécuter votre commande, traiter votre bourse d’excellence ou bourse d’études, effectuer des recherches et fournir des services techniques liés au maintien de son site Web et des services informatiques associés. Ces tiers ont accès à vos renseignements personnels si ces renseignements sont nécessaires pour qu’ils puissent remplir les fonctions pour lesquelles leurs services ont été retenus. Toutefois, ces entreprises ne doivent utiliser ces renseignements personnels que dans le but de remplir leurs fonctions et ne peuvent les utiliser à toute autre fin ou divulguer autrement vos renseignements personnels.

Certains de nos tiers fournisseurs de services peuvent être situés à l’extérieur du Canada et être assujettis aux lois du territoire dans lequel ils sont situés. Par conséquent, ces renseignements peuvent être soumis à des demandes d’accès de la part de gouvernements, de tribunaux ou des services d’ordre public dans ces territoires, conformément aux lois applicables dans ces territoires.

Dans tous les cas, lorsque des renseignements personnels sont partagés avec des tiers fournisseurs de services, Indspire demandera une garantie raisonnable que ces tiers protégeront vos renseignements conformément à nos politiques et pratiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels.

Nous nous réservons le droit de transférer les renseignements personnels que nous possédons en cas de fusion avec un tiers ou d’acquisition par un tiers ou si cela était proposé. Nous pouvons aussi utiliser des renseignements personnels ou les divulguer à des tiers si nous avons des raisons de croire que l’utilisation ou la divulgation de ces renseignements est nécessaire pour : i) enquêter sur d’éventuelles infractions à la loi; ii) identifier, contacter ou poursuivre en justice toute personne qui violerait une entente qu’elle a avec nous; iii) enquêter sur les atteintes à la sécurité des ordinateurs ou coopérer avec les autorités gouvernementales à l’égard d’une affaire juridique; ou iv) protéger nos droits, notre sécurité ou nos biens matériels.

Comment obtenons-nous votre consentement?

Lorsque vous nous fournissez des renseignements personnels pour n’importe laquelle des raisons énoncées dans la présente politique, nous concluons que vous en autorisez la collecte et l’utilisation par nous pour la raison énoncée, ou pour toute raison permise ou requise aux termes de la loi.

Pratiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels

Les renseignements personnels recueillis par Indspire sont gardés confidentiels. Notre personnel est autorisé à accéder à vos renseignements personnels que dans la mesure où ils ont besoin de les utiliser pour les fins pour lesquelles ils ont été obtenus, ou tel que permis ou requis par la loi ou les exigences réglementaires. Des mesures de sécurité sont en place pour s’assurer que ces renseignements ne sont pas divulgués ou partagés plus largement qu’il n’est nécessaire pour parvenir aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis. Nous prenons aussi des mesures pour assurer l’intégrité de ces renseignements et pour éviter qu’ils ne soient perdus ou détruits. Nous gérons les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons à partir de nos bureaux situés à Six Nations of the Grand River et à Toronto, tous deux en Ontario.

Bien que des mesures aient été prises pour aider à protéger les renseignements personnels que nous avons recueillis contre toute utilisation, accès ou divulgation non autorisés, l’utilisation malveillante, l’altération ou la destruction, aucune mesure de sécurité ne peut garantir une protection absolue. Nous ne pouvons assurer ou garantir la sécurité des renseignements que vous nous fournissez.

Nous recueillons, utilisons et divulguons des renseignements personnels uniquement à des fins qu’une personne raisonnable estimerait acceptables dans les circonstances. Nos parties prenantes ont la possibilité de choisir à quelle fréquence et de quelle façon elles souhaitent recevoir des communications de notre part. En tout temps, nos commanditaires et autres parties prenantes peuvent demander de ne pas recevoir de documents ou de sollicitations. Nos commanditaires peuvent aussi refuser que leur information soit utilisée ou partagée à des fins autres que celles pour lesquelles elle a été recueillie.

Enregistrement et photographie

Quand vous assistez à un événement ou un programme organisé par Indspire, vous pénétrez dans un lieu où vous pourriez être photographié, enregistré ou filmé.

En entrant sur le lieu d’un événement, vous consentez à être interviewé, photographié, enregistré ou filmé et à ce que le résultat soit distribué, publié, montré ou reproduit afin d’être utilisé à des fins de nouvelles, de webdiffusion, de promotion, de télédiffusion, de publicité, y compris dans des sites Web, les médias sociaux, ou à tout autre utilisation par Indspire, ses affiliés et représentants et toute personne agissant en réponse à ses directives ou pour le compte de celle-ci. Ces images, photos et/ou vidéos pourraient être utilisées à l’avenir pour faire la promotion d’événements d’Indspire, faire connaître un événement et mettre en valeur les capacités d’Indspire. Vous déchargez Indspire, ses administrateurs et ses employés, et toute personne concernée de toute responsabilité liée à la prise, l’enregistrement, la numérisation ou la publication et l’utilisation d’entrevues, de photographies, d’images numériques, d’enregistrements vidéo et/ou audio, y compris l’utilisation de votre image, votre ressemblance, votre voix, et/ou vos commentaires pouvant s’y trouver.

En entrant sur le lieu d’un événement, vous renoncez aux droits que vous pourriez avoir relativement à toute réclamation au titre de paiements ou de redevances liés à l’utilisation, l’exposition, la diffusion en continu, la webdiffusion, la retransmission tv ou autre publication de ces contenus, quels qu’en soient l’objet ou l’utilisation commanditée, l’exposition, la diffusion, la webdiffusion ou autre publication, que des droits d’entrée ou des frais de commandite soient exigés ou non. Vous renoncez également à vos droits d’inspecter ou d’approuver toute photo prise ou tout enregistrement vidéo ou audio réalisé par Indspire ou la personne ou l’entité désignée pour ce faire par Indspire.

Vous avez été pleinement informé de votre consentement, de votre décharge de responsabilité et de votre renonciation à des réclamations avant d’entrer dans le lieu de l’événement.

Site Web et commerce électronique

Notre site Web est exploité par Indspire pour le bénéfice de nos commanditaires et autres parties prenantes.

Tous les renseignements personnels, tels que les adresses de courriel et les renseignements d’ordre financier, collectés sur le site Web d’Indspire nous sont fournis explicitement par les utilisateurs du site Web. Nous utilisons des protocoles d’authentification de mot de passe et un logiciel de chiffrement afin de protéger tout renseignement personnel et autre que nous recevons lorsqu’un produit ou un service est demandé et/ou payé en ligne.

Les renseignements personnels relatifs aux cartes de crédit sont chiffrés selon le protocole de sécurité Secure Socket Layer (SSL) qui utilise le chiffrement à 128 bits. Utilisé au Canada et aux États-Unis, le chiffrement SSL à 128 bits est le protocole offrant la protection la plus élevée sur le marché. Indspire ne conserve pas les renseignements relatifs aux cartes de crédit après l’exécution d’une transaction en ligne.

Enfants

Les utilisateurs de notre site Web qui ont moins de 18 ans ou qui n’ont pas atteint l’âge de la majorité dans leur province ou territoire de résidence doivent s’assurer d’obtenir la permission de leur parent ou tuteur avant de nous envoyer, ou à qui que ce soit d’autre, par Internet des renseignements sur eux-mêmes (vos nom, adresse, courriel, etc.). Nous encourageons les parents à s’intéresser de près à l’utilisation que font leurs enfants d’Internet et aux activités auxquelles ils participent. Si vous êtes le parent ou tuteur d’un enfant mineur qui nous a fourni des renseignements personnels, vous pouvez nous contacter pour nous demander de supprimer ces renseignements.

Témoins (cookies)

Comme beaucoup d’autres sites Web, nous utilisons des témoins (cookies) pour mieux comprendre l’utilisation qui est faite de notre site Web, pour nous assurer que notre information et notre contenu dynamique sont servis correctement et pour améliorer le rendement de notre site pour nos utilisateurs, notamment en ce qui a trait aux pages Recherche. Indspire n’utilise pas de témoins pour conserver les renseignements personnels de ses utilisateurs, et ne vend pas l’information sur les tendances d’achalandage sur notre site. Des données agrégées sur l’utilisation de notre site peuvent être fournies à nos commanditaires et nos assureurs.

Certains navigateurs offrent l’option de refuser les témoins. Toutefois, veuillez noter que si vous configurez votre navigateur pour qu’il refuse les témoins, cela nuit généralement au rendement du navigateur et peut avoir un effet défavorable sur votre visite de notre site Web.

Liens externes

Le site Web d’Indspire renferme des liens vers les sites Web de tiers qui sont hors de notre contrôle. Les liens vers les sites Web de tiers sur le site indspire.ca sont fournis uniquement pour votre commodité. L’exploitation et le contenu de tels sites Web est hors de notre contrôle, et nous ne sanctionnons en aucune manière le contenu ou les autres matériaux qui peuvent être trouvés sur ces sites, et déclinons toute responsabilité à leur égard, l’utilisation de tels sites Web, les pratiques de tels sites Web, y compris, sans s’y limiter, en ce qui a trait à vos renseignements personnels, ou aux produits ou services qui sont annoncés ou vendus par le biais de tels sites Web. Nous ne pourrons en aucun cas être tenus responsables de quelque dommage que ce soit, direct ou indirect, résultant de l’utilisation de ce site Web ou du site Web d’un tiers relié à notre site.

Accès aux renseignements personnels et correction des renseignements personnels

Vous pouvez demander l’accès aux renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur vous et si vous croyez qu’ils sont inexacts, vous pouvez en demander la correction. Si vous nous avez fourni des renseignements personnels et aimeriez y avoir accès, ou si vous aimeriez qu’ils soient corrigés, veuillez communiquer avec nous au moyen des coordonnées ci-dessous. Nous ferons des efforts raisonnables pour satisfaire à votre demande; toutefois, dans certains cas, il se peut que nous ne puissions vous donner accès à certains renseignements personnels dans certaines circonstances, par exemple s’ils contiennent des renseignements personnels sur d’autres personnes, ou pour des motifs juridiques. Il nous faudra peut-être vérifier votre identité avant de vous donner accès à vos renseignements personnels.

Mise à jour de notre politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels

Nous analysons régulièrement nos pratiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels en ce qui a trait à nos diverses activités et mettons à jour notre politique. Veuillez consulter périodiquement le site Web d’Indspire pour prendre connaissance des plus récentes mises à jour. Le fait de continuer à utiliser notre site, ou de nous transmettre des renseignements personnels, après l’affichage de modifications à notre politique signifie que vous acceptez ces modifications.

Comment obtenir plus d’information?

Si vous voulez plus d’information sur notre politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels, ou si vous voulez avoir accès aux renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur vous dans nos dossiers, apporter une correction à vos renseignements personnels, cesser de recevoir des communications de notre part ou porter plainte, veuillez communiquer avec :

 

Fiona Crean
Chef de l’exploitation et responsable de la protection de la vie privée
Indspire
555, rue Richmond Ouest, bureau 1002
Toronto, ON  M5V 3B1
Ligne directe : 416.860.2504
1.855.463.7747, poste 260
fcrean@indspire.ca

Pour toute aide, vous pouvez aussi communiquer avec le commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada :
1.800.282.1376 ou 613.995.8210
Téléc. : 613.947.6850
TTY : 613.992.9190
112, rue Kent
Place de Ville, Tour B, 3e étage
Ottawa, ON  K1A 1H3