Indspire Award Recipients (Laureates)

Representing the highest honour the Indigenous community bestows upon its own achievers, the Indspire Awards were created in 1993, in conjunction with the United Nation’s International Decade of the World’s Indigenous Peoples. The Awards recognize Indigenous professionals and youth who demonstrate outstanding career achievement. They promote self-esteem and pride for Indigenous communities and provide outstanding role models for Indigenous youth.

The filters below can be used to focus your preferences.


Barbara Todd Hager

Arts - 2019


Grand Chief Ronald Derrickson

Business and Commerce - 2019


Dr. Vianne Timmons

Education - 2019


Dr. Marlyn Cook

Health - 2019


Dianne Corbiere

Law and Justice - 2019


Peter Dinsdale

Public Service - 2019


Billy-Ray Belcourt

Youth Recipient - 2019


Kelly Fraser

Youth Recipient - 2019


Atuat Akittirq

Lifetime Achievement - 2019


James Lavallée

Youth Recipient - 2019


Jijuu Mary Snowshoe

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2019


Brigette Lacquette

Sports - 2019


Paul Chartrand

Law and Justice - 2018


Dr. Gloria Cranmer Webster

Lifetime Achievement - 2018


Dr. Evelyn Voyageur

Health - 2018


Nicole Bourque-Bouchier

Business and Commerce - 2018


Theland Kicknosway

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2018


Dr. Donna May Kimmaliardjuk

Youth Recipient - 2018


Tracie Léost

Youth Recipient - 2018


Ashley Callingbull

Youth Recipient - 2018


Dr. Mike DeGagné

Public Service - 2018


Kye7e Cecilia Dick DeRose

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2018


Greg Hill

Arts - 2018


Michael Linklater

Sports - 2018


Cece Hodgson-McCauley

Politics - 2017


Doreen Spence

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2017


Duncan McCue

Public Service - 2017


Heather Kashman

Sports - 2017


Jan Kahehti:io Longboat

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2017


Josh Butcher

Youth Recipient - 2017


Kimberly R. Murray BA, LL.B, IPC

Law and Justice - 2017


Maatalii Okalik

Youth Recipient - 2017


Nathan Matthew

Education - 2017


Phillip “Jerry” Asp

Business and Commerce - 2017


Thomas Dymond

Youth Recipient - 2017


Stanley Vollant

Arts - 2004


Carey Price

Sports - 2016


Chief Jim O’Chiese

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2016


Elder Mae Louise Campbell

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2016


Pat Mandy

Health - 2016


Leonard George

Public Service - 2016


Mark L’Hirondelle Stevenson

Law and Justice - 2016


Clint Davis

Business and Commerce - 2016


Dr. Jo-Ann Episkenew

Education - 2016


Zondra Roy

Youth Recipient - 2016


Christian Kowalchuk

Youth Recipient - 2016