Indspire Award Laureates

Representing the highest honour the Indigenous community bestows upon its own achievers, the Indspire Awards were created in 1993, in conjunction with the United Nation’s International Decade of the World’s Indigenous Peoples. The Awards recognize Indigenous professionals and youth who demonstrate outstanding career achievement. They promote self-esteem and pride for Indigenous communities and provide outstanding role models for Indigenous youth.

The filters below can be used to focus your preferences.


Cece Hodgson-McCauley

Politics - 2017


Doreen Spence

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2017


Duncan McCue

Public Service - 2017


Heather Kashman

Sports - 2017


Jan Kahehti:io Longboat

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2017


Josh Butcher

Youth Recipient - 2017


Kimberly R. Murray BA, LL.B, IPC

Law and Justice - 2017


Maatalii Okalik

Youth Recipient - 2017


Nathan Matthew

Education - 2017


Phillip “Jerry” Asp

Business and Commerce - 2017


Thomas Dymond

Youth Recipient - 2017


Stanley Vollant

Arts - 2004


Carey Price

Sports - 2016


Chief Jim O’Chiese

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2016


Elder Mae Louise Campbell

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2016


Pat Mandy

Health - 2016


Leonard George

Public Service - 2016


Mark L’Hirondelle Stevenson

Law and Justice - 2016


Clint Davis

Business and Commerce - 2016


Dr. Jo-Ann Episkenew

Education - 2016


Zondra Roy

Youth Recipient - 2016


Christian Kowalchuk

Youth Recipient - 2016


Killulark (Laura) Arngna’naaq

Youth Recipient - 2016


Joseph Boyden

Arts - 2016


Chief Robert Joseph (Lifetime Achievement)

Lifetime Achievement - 2016


Tom Crane Bear

Arts - 2010


Elsie Yanik (Lifetime Achievement)

Lifetime Achievement - 2015


Gabrielle Fayant (Youth)

Youth Recipient - 2015


Jordan Konek (Youth)

Youth Recipient - 2015


Kendal Netmaker (Youth)

Youth Recipient - 2015


Gino Odjick (Sports)

Sports - 2015


Kim Baird (Politics)

Politics - 2015


Gerald Anderson (Environment and Natural Resources)

Environment and Natural Resources - 2015


Peter Irniq (Culture, Heritage and Spirituality)

Culture, Heritage, and Spirituality - 2015


Brenda La Rose (Business and Commerce)

Business and Commerce - 2015


Duncan Cree

Arts - 2011


Frederick Sasakamoose

Sports - 2011


Cindy Blackstock

Arts - 2011


Audrey Poitras

Arts - 2011


Jean La Rose

Arts - 2011


Lillian McGregor

Arts - 2011