Privacy Policy

Indspire is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, supporters, student bursary applicants, Indspire Awards recipients and other stakeholders. Indspire values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.[/drop-cap]

In our quest to enrich Canada by advancing Indigenous achievement, we raise funds to help young Indigenous Canadians achieve their full potential through education. To this end, we frequently gather and use personal information. Indspire complies with privacy best practices as reflected in Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and with all applicable privacy laws. The personal information of our stakeholders is always held in the strictest of confidence.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a donor-charity relationship and for the other functions in which our organization engages.

This includes:

  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, appeal (the campaign you contributed to), name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift; receipt number;
  • Financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transfer numbers, whichever payment type you prefer in order to process your donation);
  • Product and service related information concerning the sale of Indspire branded merchandise that we provide to you;
  • Education information or personal financial information required to process a scholarship, bursary or award that you have applied for;
  • Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

When you visit our web site, we also collect aggregate data to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Further information is available under the heading “Cookies”.

Why do we collect personal information?

Indspire collects personal information to further its vision of enriching Canada by advancing Indigenous achievement through fundraising, public education and advocacy, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. Certain information is collected to satisfy the requirements of Canada Revenue Agency. The main reasons we collect information from you are:

  • To process donations or provide customer service relating to purchases
  • Contact information such as addresses and phone numbers, names, banking or credit card information.
  • To process a scholarship, bursary or award for which you have applied
  • Contact information such as name, address, phone number, email addresses; Academic transcripts, Financial information; References; Educational background; Statistical information such as age and gender;
  • To maintain our relationship and provide you with general information about us
  • Contact information such as name, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses.

How do we use your personal information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than described in this Privacy Policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. As described above, we use your personal information for fundraising, to process donations, to process applicants’ scholarships, bursaries and awards, to respond to requests for information and to periodically keep you informed and up to date on Indspire’s successes in advancing Indigenous achievement. In addition, if you choose via our website ( to subscribe to receive electronic communications from us, we will use your personal information to send you on occasion special offers and updates and service announcements relating to our website, and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests.

Sharing of Personal Information

Third party service providers may be engaged by Indspire to perform a variety of functions, including to mail our brochures, to process your donation, to fulfill your order, process your scholarship or bursary application, and to provide technical services for our website. These third party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose or further disclose your personal information. Some of our third party service providers are located outside of Canada and may be subject to the laws of the foreign jurisdiction in which they are located. In all cases, when personal information is shared with third party service providers, Indspire will demand reasonable assurance that third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

How do we obtain your consent?

When you provide us with personal information for any of the reasons described in this policy, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason, or as allowed or required under the law.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Indspire is kept in confidence and is never compromised. Our staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Regularly, our stakeholders are given opportunities to choose how often and in what way they wish to hear from us. At any time, our supporters and other stakeholders are able to opt out of receiving communication materials or solicitations. Also, our supporters are able to opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Filming and Photography

When you enter an Indspire event or program, you enter an area where photography, audio, and video recording may occur.

By entering the event premises, you consent to interview(s), photography, audio recording, video recording and its/their release, publication, exhibition, or reproduction to be used for news, web casts, promotional purposes, telecasts, advertising, including on websites, social media, or any other purpose by Indspire and its affiliates and representatives. Images, photos and/or videos may be used to promote similar Indspire events in the future, highlight the event and exhibit the capabilities of Indspire. You release Indspire, its officers and employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitizing, or publication and use of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or sound recordings.

By entering the event premises, you waive all rights you may have to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any use, exhibition, streaming, web casting, televising, or other publication of these materials, regardless of the purpose or sponsoring of use, exhibiting, broadcasting, web casting or other publication irrespective of whether a fee for admission or sponsorship is charged. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video, or audio recording taken by Indspire or the person or entity designated to do so by Indspire.

You have been fully informed of your consent, waiver of liability, and release before entering the event.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Our website is operated by Indspire for the benefit of our supporters and other stakeholders.

All personal information, such as email addresses and financial information, collected on the Indspire website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online.

All information, including credit card information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption. Known as USA/Canada grade encryption, SSL 128-bit encryption is currently the strongest export-grade encryption available. This means that any data sent from the user’s computer to Indspire is completely secure. Indspire does not retain credit card information after the completion of an online transaction.

For website users under 18, please be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, email, address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.


Like many other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Indspire does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

External Links

There are links on the Indspire website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website.

Updating of Privacy Policy Statement

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check the Indspire website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

How do I get more information?

If you would like more information about our privacy policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to “opt out” of receiving communications or register a complaint, please contact:

Cindy Ball
Privacy Officer

555 Richmond Street West, Suite 1002
Toronto, ON, M5V 3B1

1.855.463.7747 x245 |

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance from 9 to 5 p.m. ET:
1.800.282.1376 or 613.995.8210
Fax: 613.947.6850
TTY: 613.992.9190

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3[:fr][drop-cap letter=I]ndspire s’engage à protéger la vie privée des employés, commanditaires, étudiants déposant des demandes de bourses, lauréats des Prix Indspire et autres parties concernées. Nous apprécions la confiance et l’appui des personnes et du public avec qui nous traitons et reconnaissons que pour maintenir cette confiance, nous devons traiter les renseignements qu’ils ont choisi de nous confier de manière transparente et responsable.[/drop-cap]

Dans notre démarche visant à promouvoir les réalisations des Autochtones, nous collectons des fonds pour aider les jeunes Canadiens autochtones à atteindre leur plein potentiel grâce à l’éducation. À ces fins, nous devons recueillir et utiliser des renseignements personnels à intervalles réguliers. Indspire respecte les exigences de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques du Canada et celles de toutes les lois relatives à la protection des données personnelles. Les renseignements personnels concernant les parties concernées sont maintenus dans la plus stricte confidentialité.

Types de renseignements personnels recueillis

Nous recueillons et conservons différents types de renseignements personnels sur les personnes avec lesquelles nous interagissons, à des fins pertinentes qu’une personne raisonnable jugerait appropriées dans le cadre de la relation entre un donateur et un organisme de bienfaisance, et pour les autres fonctions auxquelles nous participons.

Ces renseignements comprennent :

  • des coordonnées et des données d’identification tels que le nom, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone, le numéro de cellulaire et l’adresse de courriel);
  • des renseignements relatifs aux dons tels que la date du don, le montant du don, la campagne à laquelle le don a été imputé, le nom du conjoint dans le cas d’un don conjoint et le numéro de reçu;
  • des données financières comme les modes et préférences de paiement, des renseignements sur la facturation et l’institution financière (numéro et date d’expiration de la carte de crédit, numéro de domiciliation du compte de chèques, mode de paiement préféré pour le traitement du don);
  • des renseignements relatifs à la vente des produits et services de marque Indspire que nous offrons;
  • des renseignements relatifs à l’éducation ou des renseignements financiers requis pour traiter toute demande de bourse;
  • d’autres renseignements personnels utilisés à des fins qu’une personne raisonnable jugerait appropriées à la lumière des circonstances.

Lorsque vous visitez notre site Web, nous collectons également des données agrégées pour mieux comprendre comment notre site est utilisé, pour s’assurer que nos informations et le contenu dynamique sont correctement utilisés et pour améliorer la performance de notre site pour nos utilisateurs, en particulier la manière dont les pages de recherche sont envoyées. Des informations complémentaires sont disponibles sous la partie « Témoins (cookies) ».

Fins auxquelles les renseignements personnels sont recueillis

Indspire recueille des renseignements personnels aux fins d’enrichir le Canada en encourageant les réalisations des Autochtones au moyen de collectes de fonds, de  l’éducation et de la sensibilisation du public, ainsi que pour établir, maintenir et gérer notre relation avec vous. Certains renseignements sont recueillis pour satisfaire les exigences de l’Agence du revenu du Canada. Les principales raisons pour lesquelles nous recueillons des renseignements personnels sont :

  • pour traiter les dons ou fournir un service à la clientèle relatif aux achats;
  • pour obtenir des renseignements tels que le nom, l’adresse, les numéros de téléphone, l’adresse de courriel;
  • pour obtenir des renseignements tels que les informations bancaires ou celles relatives aux cartes de crédit;
  • pour traiter un dossier de demande de bourse;
  • pour obtenir des renseignements tels que les relevés de notes, les renseignements financiers, les références, la formation scolaire, les données statistique telles qu’âge et sexe;
  • pour maintenir notre relation avec vous et vous fournir des renseignements généraux à notre sujet.

Utilisation de vos renseignements personnels

Sans votre consentement, nous n’utiliserons pas vos renseignements personnels à des fins autres que celles décrites dans la présente politique en matière de confidentialité, sauf si une loi ou exigence réglementaire applicable nous l’autorise ou l’impose. Nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels à des fins administratives, pour traiter des dons, pour traiter des demandes de bourses, pour répondre à des demandes d’information et pour vous tenir informés à intervalles réguliers des succès d’Indspire en matière d’encouragement des réalisations  des Autochtones. De plus, si vous avez choisi de recevoir des informations par voie électronique via notre site Web ( , nous utiliserons vos renseignements personnels pour vous transmettre des annonces spéciales, des offres, des mises à jour ou encore des annonces relatives à notre site Web, ainsi que pour vous inviter à participer à des sondages ou des concours.

Partage de renseignements personnels

Il est possible qu’Indspire retienne les services de tiers fournisseurs et leur confie certains mandats, par exemple la mise à la poste de brochures, le traitement de dons, le traitement de commandes, le traitement des demandes de bourses ou la prestation de services techniques pour notre site Web, etc. Lesdits tiers fournisseurs ont accès à vos renseignements personnels, au besoin, pour réaliser le mandat qui leur a été confié. Cependant, nous donnons instruction à ces tiers fournisseurs d’utiliser lesdits renseignements personnels uniquement aux fins de s’acquitter de leur mandat, et ce, sans exception. Certains de nos tiers fournisseurs sont situés à l’extérieur du Canada et peuvent être soumis aux lois du pays dans lequel ils se trouvent. Dans tous les cas, lorsque des renseignements personnels sont partagés, Indspire exige une assurance raisonnable des tiers fournisseurs de les protéger conformément à notre politique en matière de confidentialité.


Lorsque vous nous fournissez des renseignements personnels pour l’une des raisons décrites dans la présente Politique en matière de confidentialité, nous considérons que vous consentez à ce que nous les recueillions et les utilisions pour ces raisons ou tel qu’autorisé ou requis par la loi.

Pratiques respectant la vie privée

En aucun cas, la confidentialité des renseignements personnels recueillis par Indspire n’est compromise. L’accès à ces renseignements personnels n’est autorisé qu’aux employés concernés et dans les limites des besoins établis lors de leur obtention. Des mesures de sécurité ont été mises en place afin d’assurer la confidentialité et la mise en sécurité de tout renseignement personnel, afin que ces renseignements ne soient pas utilisés à d’autres fins que celles pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis. Nous avons mis en place des mesures visant à garantir l’intégrité et la justesse des renseignements que nous possédons et à prévenir la perte, le vol ou la destruction prématurée de ces renseignements.

Nous recueillons, utilisons et divulguons des renseignements personnels uniquement à des fins qu’une personne raisonnable jugerait appropriées dans les circonstances pertinentes. Nos parties concernées se voient régulièrement offrir la possibilité de choisir à quelle fréquence et de quelle manière elles souhaitent recevoir de nos nouvelles. En tout temps, nos partenaires et autres parties concernées ont la possibilité de nous demander d’interrompre l’envoi de documents d’information ou des sollicitations. De plus, ils peuvent choisir de limiter l’utilisation ou la transmission des renseignements les concernant aux fins pour lesquelles ces renseignements ont été obtenus au préalable.

Site Web et commerce électronique

Notre site Web est exploité par Indspire au profit de nos partenaires et autres parties concernées.

Tous les renseignements personnels obtenus sur le site Web d’Indspire, tels que les adresses de courriel et les informations de nature financière, nous sont fourni consciemment et volontairement par les internautes. Un cryptage sophistiqué des données et une protection optimale des mots de passe sont appliqués pour protéger les renseignements personnels et autres renseignements que nous recevons lorsqu’un produit ou un service est demandé et/ou payé en ligne.

Toutes les informations, y compris les renseignements concernant les cartes de crédit, sont cryptées à l’aide du chiffrement du protocole SSL de 128 bits. Ce système, également appelé « USA/Canada grade encryption », constitue actuellement le système de chiffrement pour transmission le plus sûr. Cela signifie que toute donnée transmise à Indspire depuis l’ordinateur d’un utilisateur est entièrement protégée. Indspire ne conserve aucune donnée de carte de crédit après le traitement d’une transaction en ligne.

Les internautes de moins de 18 ans doivent s’assurer d’obtenir la permission de leurs parents ou tuteurs avant d’envoyer toute information les concernant (nom, adresse, adresse de courriel, etc.) par Internet, que ce soit à Indspire ou à quelque autre organisme que ce soit. Nous encourageons les parents à s’intéresser de près à l’utilisation que leurs enfants font d’Internet et aux activités auxquelles ils participent sur le Web.

Témoins (cookies)

Comme de nombreux autres sites, nous utilisons des témoins pour mieux comprendre la manière dont notre site est utilisé et pour nous assurer que notre information et nos contenus dynamiques sont correctement transmis, ainsi que pour améliorer la performance de notre site, particulièrement la fluidité de la navigation. Indspire n’a pas recours aux témoins pour conserver des renseignements personnels concernant nos usagers et nous ne vendons pas d’information au sujet de nos habitudes de transmission. Des données cumulatives sur la fréquentation du site peuvent être transmises à nos commanditaires et souscripteurs.

Liens externes

Le site Web d’Indspire contient des liens qui mènent vers d’autres sites indépendants de nos services. Tout lien fourni vers des sites de tiers en dehors du site Web    l’est uniquement dans le but de servir l’utilisateur. L’exploitation et le contenu de ces sites de tiers échappent à notre contrôle et nous ne les avalisons en aucune manière; nous n’assumons aucune responsabilité quant aux contenus ou à tout autre matériel susceptibles de se trouver sur ces sites Internet, de même que pour tout produit ou service qui y est publicisé ou vendu. Nous ne pouvons être tenus responsables, en aucune circonstance, de tout dommage direct ou indirect causé par l’utilisation de ce site Internet ou de tout site de tiers relié à ce site.

Mises à jour de la politique en matière de confidentialité

Nous examinons régulièrement les pratiques en matière de confidentialité que nous appliquons à nos activités et mettons à jour notre politique. Veuillez consulter régulièrement le site Web d’Indspire pour prendre connaissance des informations relatives à nos pratiques les plus récentes. Le fait de poursuivre l’utilisation de ce site après l’affichage des changements signifie que vous acceptez ces derniers.

Renseignements supplémentaires

Si vous désirez obtenir de plus amples renseignements au sujet de nos politiques ou si vous désirez savoir exactement quels types de renseignements personnels nous conservons à votre sujet dans nos dossiers ou si vous ne voulez plus recevoir des communications ou encore, si vous voulez déposer une plainte, veuillez communiquer avec :

Ken  Aucoin

Vice-président,  développement

555 Richmond Street West, Suite 1002
Toronto, ON, M5V 3B1

1.855.INDSPIRE (463.7747) poste 245

Vous pouvez également communiquer avec le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, entre 9 h et 17 h, en composant les numéros suivants :

Sans frais : 1 800 282-1376

Téléphone : 613.995.8210

Télécopieur : 613.947.6850

ATS : 613.992.9190

Ou par la poste à l’adresse suivante :

112, rue Kent

Place de Ville

Tour B, 3e étage

Ottawa (Ontario) K1A 1H3

Ou par l’intermédiaire du site Web du CPVP à l’adresse suivante :