Award Laureates

Guiding the Journey: Indigenous Educator Awards

2017:

Community Service:  Pauline Favel, First Nations, North Battleford, SK
Innovative Practice: Judy Whitford, Métis, Yellowknife, NT
Culture, Language and Traditions: Danita Lewis, First Nations, Comox, BC
Culture, Language and Traditions: Siaja Mark-Manqiuk, Inuk, Ivujivik, QC
Culture, Language and Traditions: Donald Speidel, First Nations, Whitecap Dakota First Nation, SK
Leadership: Lorne Belmore, First Nations, Winnipeg, MB
Role Model: Billie-Jo Grant, Métis, St. Albert, AB
Role Model: Pamela Sparklingeyes, First Nations, Edmonton, AB
Partner in Indigenous Education: Darlene Nuqingaq, Non-Indigenous, Iqaluit, NU
Indigenous Organization Award: Northern Nishnawbe Education Council, Thunder Bay, ON

Read the press release

2016:
Community Service: Ivan Augustine
Indigenous Education Partner: Elizabeth Barrett
Innovative Practice: Pauline McKay
Language, Culture and Traditions: Thomas Deer
Language, Culture and Traditions: Eileen Lucas
Leadership: Denise Augustine
Leadership: Lois Philipp
Role Model: Wade Houle
Role Model: Kieran McMonagle
Indigenous Organization Award: South Slave Divisional Education Council

2015:
Community Service: Dr. Monique Annette Giard, British Columbia
Community Service: Loretta C. Woodhouse, Manitoba
Culture, Language and Traditions: Elizabeth Aapak Fowler, Northwest Territories
Innovative Practice: Thomas B. Doherty, Ontario
Language, Culture and Traditions: Delvin Kanewiyakiho, Saskatchewan
Leadership: Mona Markwart, Saskatchewan
Partner in Indigenous Education: Elizabeth Gouthro, Alberta
Role Model: Celina Cada-Matasawagon, Ontario
Indigenous Organization Award: Mi’kmaw Kina’matnewey, Nova Scotia

2014:
Leadership: Brad Baker, British Columbia
Leadership: Annette BruisedHead, Alberta
Role Model: Charlene Camillo, Ontario
Innovative Practice: Rebecca Chartrand, Manitoba
Community Service: Elizabeth Evans Mitchell, Newfoundland
Leadership: Newell Johnson, Nova Scotia
Role Model: Gerald Mason, Manitoba
Leadership: Sheila Pocha, Saskatchewan
Indigenous Education Partner: John Stewart, Northwest Terriotries
Language, Culture and Traditions: Janice Vicaire, Quebec

2013:
Community Service, Kelly-Lee Assinewe, Ontario
Indigenous Education Partner, Brent Kaulback, Northwest Territories
Innovative Practice, Tanya Leary, Ontario
Language, Culture and Traditions, Doris Camsell, Northwest Territories
Language, Culture and Traditions, Curtis Michael, Nova Scotia
Leadership, Neil Debassige, Ontario
Leadership, Deloria Many Grey Horses, Alberta
Leadership, Gordon Martell, Saskatchewan
Leadership, Eric Wilson, Manitoba
Role Model, Kirsten Barnes, British Columbia
Role Model, Brandi Vezina, Manitoba
Lifetime Achievement, Lottie Keye, Education, Ontario